Warning Icon
The Question You Are Looking For Has Been Removed.
Below are similar questions already answered & additional resources to assist as your questions get answered by lawyers.
×

Ask A Lawyer

Ask a Question

Search Answered Questions by Legal Topic or Keyword

GO

Top 10 Legal Topics

  • Bankruptcy
  • Business Law
  • Child Custody
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • Immigration
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • Real Estate
  • Trusts and Estates
  • Wills and Probate

Most Recent Questions & Answers

Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. Unfortunately your brother will have to be in lawful status at the time his visa is available unless someone applied for him on or before April 30, 2001.  If not then he won't be able to adjust status in the US. I recommend you still file Form I-130 for him in case the laws change... Read More
Hello. Unfortunately your brother will have to be in lawful status at the time his visa is available unless someone applied for him on or before... Read More
Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. When a person is found to give misleading information they are barred from recieving immigration benefits unless a waiver is approved. In your case, if you never willfully or knowingly gave misleading information you may still be able to naturalize. Given the complexities of this... Read More
Hello. When a person is found to give misleading information they are barred from recieving immigration benefits unless a waiver is... Read More
Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. It depends where he's at now and how he was returned to his home country each time. Normally, when a person is officially deported and returns illegally to the US he is barred from receiving any immigration benefit until he has 10 years outside of the US and upon approval of a... Read More
Hello. It depends where he's at now and how he was returned to his home country each time. Normally, when a person is officially deported and... Read More

I-130 Mother and Sibling

Answered 8 hours ago by attorney Samuel J. Zermeño | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. You can petition for your mother and your sister at the same time with seperate I-130 petitions.  Your mother, as an immediate relative, will recieve her visa immediately as opposed to your sister, who, depending on her nationality, will take significantly longer. Call me for a free... Read More
Hello. You can petition for your mother and your sister at the same time with seperate I-130 petitions.  Your mother, as an immediate relative,... Read More
Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. You have several options. First, as a married US citizen, your children born outside of the US should be US citizens.  You need to go to the nearest US embassy to file the proper paperwork. As for your husband, you can certainly start his paper work while living in El... Read More
Hello. You have several options. First, as a married US citizen, your children born outside of the US should be US citizens.  You... Read More

How to start the immagration process.

Answered 8 hours ago by attorney Samuel J. Zermeño | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. If your mother in law entered legally with her passport then her US citizen son can apply for her to adjust status in the US without her having to leave the US. Please contact me for a free consultation to verify if she qualifies for adjustment of status.
Hello. If your mother in law entered legally with her passport then her US citizen son can apply for her to adjust status in the US without her... Read More
Samuel J. Zermeño
Hello. I'm sorry to hear about yoru situation. The US Supreme Court will decide by June 2016 whether to approve President Obama's executive order regarding parents of US citizen children or DAPA.  If approved then you should be able to be protected from deportation and will get a work... Read More
Hello. I'm sorry to hear about yoru situation. The US Supreme Court will decide by June 2016 whether to approve President Obama's executive order... Read More
Patrick Johnson
Good question. Providing a good medical history is important. It is important that the pulmonologist know that prior to the gas exposure, your husband had no prior history of asthma and asthma symptioms and that these symptoms appeared only after the exposure. Go online and do your research as to... Read More
Good question. Providing a good medical history is important. It is important that the pulmonologist know that prior to the gas exposure, your... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
No. Eligibility for resident alien status under the Internal Revenue Code conveys no right to a green card. You would need to be the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition to seek permanent residence. 
No. Eligibility for resident alien status under the Internal Revenue Code conveys no right to a green card. You would need to be the beneficiary of... Read More

EAD with advance parole L1A

Answered 11 hours ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
1. No, you could enter in advance parole, but it would be best to obtain a new visa. 2. Your wife and children would be out of status. This may not be an issue if they have each filed a Form I-485. 3. Speak to your employer's attorney to plan how to best proceed. You do not need to extend your... Read More
1. No, you could enter in advance parole, but it would be best to obtain a new visa. 2. Your wife and children would be out of status. This may not... Read More
Stephan Math
The issue as I see it is not whether you had consensual sex with your boss in the past but whether in the present you've made it absolutely clear to him that his advances are not welcome. Will the fact that you had consensual sex with him previously render your case more difficult? Probably.... Read More
The issue as I see it is not whether you had consensual sex with your boss in the past but whether in the present you've made it absolutely clear to... Read More

Can a final judgement (divorce decree) be amended?

Answered 13 hours ago by attorney Cindy S. Vova | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Divorce

Cindy S. Vova
  Even though you are clear as far as the IRS goes, you may not be clear as far as your divorce decree goes. Typically, even if a debt is on one spouse's name (where, for example, the credit card company cannot come after the other spouse) that does not make the debt non-marital and... Read More
  Even though you are clear as far as the IRS goes, you may not be clear as far as your divorce decree goes. Typically, even if a debt is... Read More

Will my house be considered community property?

Answered 13 hours ago by attorney Cindy S. Vova | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Divorce

Cindy S. Vova
  It depends.  First, since you lost it in foreclosure, is there a deficiency judgment against your husband and you?  That still counts as a liability of the marriage.  Further, if your friend is "gifting" it to you, technically it would not become marital property. ... Read More
  It depends.  First, since you lost it in foreclosure, is there a deficiency judgment against your husband and you?  That still... Read More

Husband cheating on me while overseas?

Answered 14 hours ago by attorney Cindy S. Vova | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Divorce

Cindy S. Vova
  To file for divorce in FL you have to be a resident of the state of FL for 6 months prior to filing of the petition. For the state to have jurisdiction over the children they have to live in the state for 6 months prior to filing of the petition as well (unless a court action was instituted... Read More
  To file for divorce in FL you have to be a resident of the state of FL for 6 months prior to filing of the petition. For the state to have... Read More
Cindy S. Vova
  You need to file the financial affidavit and comply with the mandatory disclosure requirements. At the hearing, you will need to prove that the house is non-marital, purchased prior to the marriage or acquired during marriage but with non-marital funds. You will need supporting documents to... Read More
  You need to file the financial affidavit and comply with the mandatory disclosure requirements. At the hearing, you will need to prove that... Read More
Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Dorrity Law Office

Jersey City, NJ

201-479-1276
| Contact Now

The Zydron Law Firm, P.L.L.C.

Virginia Beach, VA

757-663-4895
| Contact Now

Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums