Warning Icon
The Question You Are Looking For Has Been Removed.
Below are similar questions already answered & additional resources to assist as your questions get answered by lawyers.
×

Ask A Lawyer

Ask a Question

Search Answered Questions by Legal Topic or Keyword

GO

Top 10 Legal Topics

  • Bankruptcy
  • Business Law
  • Child Custody
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • Immigration
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • Real Estate
  • Trusts and Estates
  • Wills and Probate

Most Recent Questions & Answers

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You really need to file the application for adjustment of status right away. I know the filing fees are not small but it will costs you more down the road if you wait. Maybe someone can loan you the fees. Your wife can request employment authorization as part of the process. Once approved, she can... Read More
You really need to file the application for adjustment of status right away. I know the filing fees are not small but it will costs you more down the... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your fiancé is free to apply for a visitor visa. She would start the process by filing Form DS-160 with the U.S. Department of States. However, under the circumstances, she is unlikely to be issued a visa. A consular official will likely debt the visa application for immigrant intent given... Read More
Your fiancé is free to apply for a visitor visa. She would start the process by filing Form DS-160 with the U.S. Department of States.... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You have every right to have lost confidence in your attorney. You may demand a refund of the fees paid to him. He may be entitled to retain fees earned but not necessarily the full amount you paid. You have to be prepared to pursue the matter in arbitration or court. You should contact the local... Read More
You have every right to have lost confidence in your attorney. You may demand a refund of the fees paid to him. He may be entitled to retain fees... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You may be able to seek a U visa. More specific details are needed about the crime perpetrated against you as well as your cooperation with the authorities. I would encourage you to speak to an attorney directly. You can read more about U visas... Read More
You may be able to seek a U visa. More specific details are needed about the crime perpetrated against you as well as your cooperation with the... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You may be a United States citizen. There is not enough information to make an assessment. Whether someone has derived citizenship through a parent is a fact intensive inquiry requiring information about your date of birth and your mother's history of residence in the United States. You can read... Read More
You may be a United States citizen. There is not enough information to make an assessment. Whether someone has derived citizenship through a parent... Read More

Occasional illegal domestic helper

Answered a hour ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Employing someone who is not authorized to work in the United States is a crime. However, your friend is not likely to face any issues. If asked, she should be truthful with investigators as lying or avoiding them can lead to far worse issues.
Employing someone who is not authorized to work in the United States is a crime. However, your friend is not likely to face any issues. If asked, she... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
The best course of action will depend upon why you have a certificate of citizenship in one name and all identification in another name. 
The best course of action will depend upon why you have a certificate of citizenship in one name and all identification in another name. 
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
There are several forms that must be completed to adjust your husband's status from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident. You, as the United Stares citizen petitioner, will need to complete Form I-130, Form G-325A, and Form I-864. Your spouse will need to complete Form I-485 and Form G-325A.... Read More
There are several forms that must be completed to adjust your husband's status from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident. You, as the United... Read More
Richard Samuel Price
I don't think that this is so much of a legal issue, as it is a good neighborly issue.  Try to accomodate your neighbor's schedule, but at the end of the day, this might be a case where it is better to ask forgiveness than to ask for permission.
I don't think that this is so much of a legal issue, as it is a good neighborly issue.  Try to accomodate your neighbor's schedule, but at the... Read More
Patrick Johnson
Yes you could pursue a civil lawsuit against the MMA gym. As to how to do that, it is much to complicated to explain in writing. I would suggest that you consult a personal injury lawyer in your area.
Yes you could pursue a civil lawsuit against the MMA gym. As to how to do that, it is much to complicated to explain in writing. I would suggest that... Read More

RFE no answer

Answered 13 hours ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
There is no timeframe. USCIS typically adjudicates a petition within 60 days of receiving a response to an RFE. After 60 days, you should follow-up with USCIS by attending an infopass appointment. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
There is no timeframe. USCIS typically adjudicates a petition within 60 days of receiving a response to an RFE. After 60 days, you should follow-up... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It will really depend upon the statute under which you were cited for vilating as well as the disposition of the violation. A misdemeanor conviction could be an issue depending upon the exact language of the statute. You can read more about DACA... Read More
It will really depend upon the statute under which you were cited for vilating as well as the disposition of the violation. A misdemeanor conviction... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
This is a situation where you really need to schedule a consultation with an attorney. Your marriage may help your fiancé by giving her grounds to challenge or her removal. However, there are circumstances where aliens with prior unlawful entries are permanently barred from admission. I... Read More
This is a situation where you really need to schedule a consultation with an attorney. Your marriage may help your fiancé by giving her... Read More
Jonathan Howell
No, but if the court has jurisdiction over the subject and individuals in the lawsuit, which is likely the case if we are dealing with real estate in California, you are going to need to appear in the lawsuit. You may have to travel to California for trial and potentially other pre-trial... Read More
No, but if the court has jurisdiction over the subject and individuals in the lawsuit, which is likely the case if we are dealing with real estate in... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your friend's status terminated upin termination of his employment. There is no grace period to look for other work when an H-1B employee has been terminated. Your friend will need to depart the country as soon as possible. He will trigger a three year bar to admission once he accrues 180 days of... Read More
Your friend's status terminated upin termination of his employment. There is no grace period to look for other work when an H-1B employee has been... Read More
Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Lawlor White & Murphey

Fort Lauderdale, FL

754-216-3997
| Contact Now

Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums